A Manhattan judge is being sued by an accused murderer for not clearly explaining why she didn't grant him bail.
[…] Prosecutors told Judge Scherzer the suspect 'laid in wait' for his victim, having stolen his girlfriend's car's licence plates to make his way to the murder scene.
Advert
After hearing more details from prosecutors about the shooting, Judge Scherzer set Spry's next court date for May and placed him back behind bars without explanation.
According to Villasenor-Grant's petition for Spry's release - sent to Manhattan Supreme Court - Judge Scherzer failed to deliberate 'less restrictive alternatives' and subsequently didn't rule properly on whether the suspect posed a genuine 'flight risk'.
In section 510.10 of the criminal procedure, under 'securing order' - which Villasenor-Grant cited in the lawsuit - it states: "If such a finding is made [that the suspect poses a risk of flight to avoid prosecution], the court must select the least restrictive alternative and condition or conditions that will reasonably assure the principal's return to court.
"The court shall explain its choice of release, release with conditions, bail or remand on the record or in writing."
Advert